aaus-list @ ukrainianstudies.org -- [aaus-list] Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood Roundtable


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date/Main Index][Thread Index]

[FOR FURTHER INFORMATION AND/OR ROUNDTABLE REGISTRATION FORM, PLEASE 
CONTACT: Mykola Hryckowian, UA Quest RTS Technical Coordinator, by 
phone: (212) 473 0839, fax: (212) 473 2180, or e-mail: 
mhryckowian@earthlink.net]

Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood
Roundtable VII
Ukraine & NATO Membership

October 17-18, 2006
Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center
Washington, DC

Registration & Coffee: 8:00 – 9:00am
Opening Remarks (Day one):9:00am, Last Session: 5:30pm (Day One)
Roundtable continuation (Day Two): 9:00am, Concluding Remarks 5:30pm 
(Day Two)
Conference Reception 7:00pm (Day One), Patron Reception 7:00pm (Day Two)

Dear Friend of the UA Quest RT Series:

You are respectfully invited to be a participant at the seventh annual 
roundtable of the Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood series, to 
be held in Washington, DC on October 17/18, 2006. This year, the forum 
will be entitled "Ukraine and NATO Membership".

The two day conference will bring together government and key 
non-government representatives of Ukraine, the United States and 
Ukraine’s several neighbors as well as experts from the world of 
academia to examine and evaluate Ukraine’s readiness to assume a place 
in the Euro-Atlantic world in one of its two critical dimensions, or 
more precisely, to accede to the historically singular security alliance 
known as NATO.

To facilitate the said examination, the event will run four regular 
sessions featuring eight panels, six highlight focus sessions, two 
working lunches and two conference receptions. In total, more than 
seventy speakers are expected to address the conference proceedings.

Former participants of the UA Quest Roundtable series include:

UA:  B. Tarasyuk, O. Rybachuk, A. Kinakh, Y. Yekhanurov, V. Yanukovych, 
I. Plyushch, A. Yatseniuk, V. Pustovojtenko, A. Hrytsenko, I. Mitiukov, 
A. Buteiko, Y. Shcherbak, H. Nemyria, Y. Lutsenko, R. Shpek

US: M. McConnell, C. Levin, P. Wolfowitz, J. McCain, R. Lugar, Z. 
Bzrezinski, R. Holbrooke, P. Dobriansky, C. Smith, C. Weldon, S. Levin, 
M. Kaptur, N. Lowey, B. Taylor, C. Pascual, S. Pifer, W. Miller, J. Herbst

EU & RU: P. Naimski, G. Jeszensky, J. Sherr, E. Koelsch, G. Burghardt, 
A. Gross, C. Hartzell, H. Pashayev, D. Tkeshelashvili, H. Wujec, V. 
Usackas, M. Riekstins, P. Zurawski vel Grajewski, V. Igrunov, A. Lebedev

The complete program of this year’s forum and list of invited speakers 
is provided below.  You are welcome to attend all of the specified 
plenary sessions.  Your presence will certainly enhance the proceedings 
you may choose to join. In addition, you are welcome to partake in both 
of the Roundtable’s traditional evening receptions.

Due to the time constraints involved with organizing such a large forum, 
we kindly ask that you respond by October 02, 2006 concerning your 
acceptance to participate.  For further information, kindly contact 
Mykola Hryckowian, UA Quest RTS Technical Coordinator, by phone: (212) 
473 0839, fax: (212) 473 2180, or e-mail: mhryckowian@earthlink.net, at 
your convenience.

Yours truly,

William Miller
Co-Chair

Bob Schaffer
Co-Chair

Walter Zaryckyj
Program Coordinator

Program
Day I - October 17, 2006
VENUE: Ronald Reagan International Trade Center

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Opening Remarks
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Roundtable Focus Session I
Suggested Theme: Ukraine's NATO Accession Process - The Ukrainian 
Perspective
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
I. Has Ukraine Met the "External Political Requirements" for NATO 
Membership? [Two Panels]

1. The "Shared Values" Requirement
Suggested Topics: Adherence to the Democratic Process; General Market 
Orientation; Dedication to Social Opportunity; Euro-Atlantic Security 
Outlook

2. The "Good Neighbor" Standard
Suggested Topics: Respect for Borders; Equitable National Minorities 
Policy; Non Protectionist Economic Approach; Readiness to Promote 
Cultural Exchange
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Roundtable Focus Session II
Suggested Theme: Ukraine's NATO Accession Process - The Polish Perspective
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Working Lunch
Suggested Theme: Ukraine's NATO Membership - UA Political/Societal 
Spectrum Speaks Out
Viewpoint from the Executive Branch
Viewpoint from the Verkhovna Rada
Viewpoint from the Third Sector
Viewpoint from the Fourth Estate
Vox Populi Stand-in
3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
II. Has Ukraine Met the "Internal Political Requirements" for NATO 
Membership? [Two Panels]

1. The "Rule of Law" Requirement
Suggested Topics: Free and Fair Elections; Accountable Governance; A 
Vibrant Civil Society; An Independent Press

2. The "Democratic Civilian Control over the Military" Standard
Suggested Topics: DCC over Defense Sector; DCC over Intelligence Sector; 
DCC over Border Security Sector; DCC over Law Enforcement Sector
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Roundtable Focus Session III
Suggested Theme: Ukraine's NATO Accession Process - The Baltic Perspective
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Conference Reception
Hosted by the Ukrainian Embassy to the United States


Day II - October 18, 2006
VENUE: Ronald Reagan International Trade Center

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Roundtable Focus Session IV
Suggested Theme: Ukraine's NATO Accession Process - A British Voice on 
the Matter
9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
III. Has Ukraine Met the "Economic Requirements" for NATO Membership? 
[Two Panels]

1. The "Developed Market Economy" Requirement
Suggested Topics: Stable Growth of Annual GDP; Low Inflation & Limited 
Budget Deficit; Steady Rise in Real Income; Adequate Social Safety Net

2. The "Reasonable Economic Security" Standard
Suggested Topics: Secure Land Borders; Secure Sea Lanes; Adequate 
Industrial Capabilities; Energy Diversity
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Roundtable Focus Session V
Suggested Theme: Ukraine's NATO Accession Process - The US Perspective
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Working Lunch
Suggested Theme: Ukraine's NATO Membership and the "Russian Question"
Viewpoint from Brussels
Viewpoint from Warsaw
Viewpoint from Moscow
Viewpoint from Washington
Viewpoint from Kyiv
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
IV. Ukraine’s Road to NATO: Past, Present, Future Security Arrangements 
[Two Panels]

1. Assessing Ukraine’s Preparation for NATO Membership (1997-2006)
Suggested Topics: Creation of a Professional Defense Force; Education of 
a NATO Ready Officer Corps; Provision for Rapid Reaction Units; Upgrade 
of Weaponry and C3I

2. Pondering Ukraine’s Future Course with Regard to NATO Membership
Suggested Topics: Present State of Affairs; UA NATO Future #1: “Fast 
Track”; UA NATO Future #2: “Slow Track”; UA NATO Future #3: “On Hold”
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Roundtable Focus Session VI
Suggested Theme: Ukraine's NATO Accession Process - The NATO Perspective
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Concluding Remarks
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Patron's Reception
Hosted by the Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood RT Series 
Steering Committee
Invited Speakers
•	John Wobensmith (VP for Development /AFPC)
•	Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH)
•	Oleh Shamshur (UA Ambassador to the US)
•	Volodymyr Khandohiy (Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine)
•	Kyle Parker (OSCE)
•	James Greene (NATO Liaison UA)
•	Yuri Scherbak (UA
•	Carlos Pascual (Brookings Institution)
•	Volodymyr Dubovyk (WWIC/ONU)
•	Orest Deychakiwsky (OSCE)
•	David Kramer (DAS/DOS/EEA)
•	Kostyantyn Morozov (UA FMA)
•	Steven Pifer (CSIS)
•	Alexander Motyl (Rutgers U/CGG)
•	John Micgiel (Columbia University)
•	Janusz Onyszkiewicz (VP/European Parliament)
•	William Miller (Kennan Institute)
•	Ivan Vasiunyk (Dep. State Sec.)
•	Hryhoriy Nemyria (BUTy)
•	Leonid Kozhara (Party of Regions)
•	Pavlo Zhovnirenko (UA CSS)
•	Tatyana Silina (Dzerkalo Tyzhnya)
•	Ilko Kucheriv (Democratic Initiatives)
•	Bohdan Futey (US Court of Federal Claims)
•	Steven Nix (IRI)
•	Oleksandr Derhachov (IPES/UA NAS)
•	Nadia Diuk (NED)
•	Jerry Dutkewych (Millennium Challenge)
•	Bob Schaffer (Aspect Resources)
•	F.S. Larrabee (RAND)
•	Hryhoriy Perepelytsya (UA NISS)
•	Michael Haltzel (Piper Rudnick Gray Cary)
•	Valentyn Nalyvaychenko (Dep. Head/SBU)
•	Jan Bugajski (CSIS)
•	Yuri Luik (Estonian Ambassador to the US)
•	William Taylor (US Ambassador to Ukraine)
•	John Van Oudenaren (Library of Congress)
•	James Sherr (Fellow/CSRC/UK Defence Academy)
•	Ariel Cohen (Heritage Foundation)
•	Brian Cox (EEA/Dept of the Treasury)
•	Serhiy Korsunsky (Economics Dept./UA MFA)
•	Anders Aslund (Inst. for Int’l Econ.)
•	Edilberto Segura (SigmaBleyzer)
•	William Courtney (CSC)
•	Dorgan Andrews (US DOS/UMB)
•	Vasyl Rohohyj (Dep. Secretary/UA NS&DC)
•	Keith Smith (CSIS)
•	Ihor Burakowsky (IER&PC)
•	Robert McConnell (US-Ukraine Foundation)
•	Paula Dobriansky (US Undersecretary of State)
•	Morgan Williams (Ukraine-US Business Council)
•	Robert Pszczel (NATO Information & Press Ctr.)
•	Jan Pieklo (PAUCI)
•	Sergey Markov (Institute for Political Studies/RU)
•	Eva Shinagel (US DOS/NATO Affairs)
•	Celeste Wallander (REA/CSIS)
•	Yevhen Zerebeckyj (NIIS/UA NS&DC)
•	Ilan Berman (AFPC)
•	Dan Fata (DAS/EUR&NATO/US DOD)
•	Leonid Holopatyuk (General Staff/UA MOD)
•	Michael Duray (UA NATO I&DC)
•	Jan Neutze (Atlantic Council)
•	Bo Denysyk (Global USA)
•	Dan Fata (DAS
•	Volodymyr Tereshchenko (Dep. Minister/UA MOD)
•	Bruce Jackson (US Comm. on NATO)
•	Steven Sestanovich (Columbia U.)
•	Jaroslav Pilynsky (Kennan Institute UA)
•	Petr Lunak (Diplomatic Sector/NATO Headquarters)
•	Adrian Karatnycky (Orange Circle)
•	Sen. Joseph Biden (D-DE)
•	Roman Popadiuk (GHW Bush Presidential Library)
Sponsors
American Foreign Policy Council
Center For US-Ukrainian Relations
Congressional Ukrainian Caucus
Columbia University/ECEC
Democratic Initiatives Foundation
Embassy of Ukraine to the United States
Harvard University/BSSP
International Republican Institute
Johns Hopkins University/SAIS
National Democratic Institute
New York University /LAP
Organization for the Defense of Four Freedoms for Ukraine
UA Center for Strategic Studies
Ukraine-US Business Council
Ukrainian  National  Women’s League of America
US Library of Congress
US-Ukraine Foundation
RT Steering Committee
Chairs
William Miller
Bob Schaffer
Members
Vera Andrushkiw
Ilan Berman
Nadia Diuk
Olga Fishel
Mykola Hryckowian
Adrian Karatnycky
Nadia Komarnycky McConnell
Mykhailo Koziupa
Iryna Kurowyckyj
Ilko Kucheriv
John Micgiel
Richard Murphy
Steven Nix
Jan Pieklo
Herman Pirchner
James Sherr
John Van Oudenaren
Morgan Williams
Walter Zaryckyj
Pavlo Zhovnirenko
Conference Venue Information


Tuesday, October 17, 2005
Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center
Pavilion Room
1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC
First Day Working Lunch – Pavilion Foyer

Conference Reception
Embassy of Ukraine to the United States
3350 M Street, NW
Washington, DC

Wednesday, October 18, 2005
Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center
Pavilion Room
1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC
Second Day Working Lunch – Pavilion Foyer

Patrons Evening Reception
By invitation only

Hotel Accommodations

The Washington Hilton
1919 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC

A limited block of rooms have been reserved for the conference at a 
discounted rate of $229/night, including breakfast.


-- 
Diana Howansky
Staff Associate
Ukrainian Studies Program
Columbia University
Room 1208, MC3345
420 W. 118th Street
New York, NY  10027
(212) 854-4697
ukrainianstudies@columbia.edu
http://www.harrimaninstitute.org/courses/ukrainian_studies_program.html



[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date/Main Index][Thread Index]

lists@brama.com converted by MHonArc 2.3.3
and maintained by BRAMA, Inc.